
Renault FT 75 BS
An SPG with the 75-mm short-barrel S-type Blockhaus Schneider howitzer installed in the armored cabin. It was larger than previous guns, which increased the vehicle mass to 7.3 tons and cut its ammunition to 30 shells. High command saw value in the project and placed an order for 970 vehicles. By the end of World War I, a total of 39 vehicles were manufactured; after that, production was discontinued. There is no reliable information about participation of this SPG during the 1940s, but some vehicles took part in battles in North Africa. Two SPGs were captured by the Allies (U.S.A., U.K., France) during Operation Torch.
Armor thicknessMeasured
Nominal plate thickness straight from the game client. Click any plate to highlight it on the 3D model and focus the camera on it.
Hull
All 7 plates
Specifications
- DPM
- 1,269
- Damage
- 165
- Penetration
- 19 mm
- … at 500m
- 19 mm
- Reload time
- 7.80 s
- Rate of fire
- 7.69/min
- Aim time
- 4.50 s
- Dispersion
- 0.770 m
- … moving
- 0.300
- … tank traverse
- 0.300
- … turret traverse
- 0.340
- … after firing
- 6.0
- Damage vs. modules
- 105
- Caliber
- 75.0 mm
- Shell velocity
- 270 m/s
- Max range
- 10,000 m
- Ammo capacity
- 48
- Potential damage
- 7,920
- Shell cost
- 38 cr
- Top speed
- 19 km/h
- Reverse speed
- 6 km/h
- Power/weight
- 5.34 hp/t
- Tank traverse
- 14.0 °/s
- Turret traverse
- 18.0 °/s
- Effective top speed
- … hard
- 17.8 km/h
- … medium
- 15.3 km/h
- … soft
- 9.3 km/h
- Effective traverse
- … hard
- 14.0 °/s
- … medium
- 12.0 °/s
- … soft
- 7.3 °/s
- Gun elevation
- 45 °
- Gun depression
- 7 °
- Gun traverse range
- -10° / 10°
- Terrain resistance
- … hard
- 1.20
- … medium
- 1.40
- … soft
- 2.30
- Hull armor
- 16 / 16 / 16
- Health
- 160
- Engine health
- 25
- … repaired
- 17
- Track health
- 50
- … repaired
- 40
- … repair time
- 7.50 s
- Ammo rack health
- 50
- … repaired
- 25
- Fuel tank health
- 100
- … repaired
- 40
- Total weight
- 7,300 kg
- Stationary camo
- 12.15 / 4.44%
- Moving camo
- 6.10 / 2.23%
- View range
- 250 m
- Fire chance
- 20%
- Tank cost
- 3,700 cr
-10° / 10° traverse
CommanderGunnerRadio OperatorLoader
Driver
Module research







Server performance
Aggregate stats from NA players over the last 30d
Aggregated from 26 tracked NA players · 45 battles. Coverage grows as more players are tracked.
Reach these combined damage (dealt + assist) values over a rolling window to earn marks of excellence.
Performance over time
Daily NA 30-day aggregates — how this tank trends as patches and meta shift
Population spread
How NA players actually perform in this tank (30-day window)
Top players
Highest performers in the Renault FT 75 BS on NA
Video reviews
Curated reviews, replays, and guides from veteran players
4:46reviewWorld of Tanks - Renault FT 75 BS - Tier 2 Self-propelled Gun - #1
9:20replayFT BS, Ace Tanker (#334), 5 Kills, 1.5k damage (WOT Modern Armor - Battle Tier: III)
8:18reviewWorld of Tanks - Renault FT 75 BS - Province
0:29reviewRenault FT 75 BS - A bit of Luck!
4:20reviewRenault FT 75 BS
6:43review► World of Tanks - Epic Games: Renault FT 75 BS [10 kills, 793 dmg]
7:25review► World of Tanks: Renault FT 75 BS, French Tier II artillery [6 kills, 500 dmg]
10:13reviewWorld Of Tanks:Renault FT 75 BS in English
Similar tanks
Closest matches by stat profile — pick the ones that fit your playstyle.
Balance changelog
What changed for this tank between game versions
No tracked balance changes
When this tank gets buffed or nerfed in a patch, the change shows up here.





