
T3 HMC
Light SPG for infantry and tank support. Developed in 1938 on the M1A3 chassis. Only one prototype was built. The trials demonstrated a number of technical and functional problems, and the vehicle never saw service.
Armor thicknessMeasured
Nominal plate thickness straight from the game client. Click any plate to highlight it on the 3D model and focus the camera on it.
Hull
All 15 plates
Turret 3 of 3
All 3 plates
Specifications
- DPM
- 1,500
- Damage
- 175
- Penetration
- 38 mm
- … at 500m
- 38 mm
- Reload time
- 7.00 s
- Rate of fire
- 8.57/min
- Aim time
- 3.00 s
- Dispersion
- 0.530 m
- … moving
- 0.380
- … tank traverse
- 0.380
- … turret traverse
- 0.120
- … after firing
- 4.0
- Damage vs. modules
- 100
- Caliber
- 75.0 mm
- Shell velocity
- 381 m/s
- Max range
- 720 m
- Ammo capacity
- 120
- Potential damage
- 21,000
- Shell cost
- 56 cr
- Top speed
- 72 km/h
- Reverse speed
- 7 km/h
- Power/weight
- 28.57 hp/t
- Tank traverse
- 34.0 °/s
- Turret traverse
- 50.0 °/s
- Effective top speed
- … hard
- 72.0 km/h
- … medium
- 72.0 km/h
- … soft
- 57.1 km/h
- Effective traverse
- … hard
- 34.0 °/s
- … medium
- 31.6 °/s
- … soft
- 22.1 °/s
- Gun elevation
- 21 °
- Gun depression
- 7 °
- Gun traverse range
- -12° / 13°
- Terrain resistance
- … hard
- 1.30
- … medium
- 1.40
- … soft
- 2.00
- Hull armor
- 16 / 13 / 6
- Health
- 220
- Engine health
- 104
- … repaired
- 52
- Track health
- 60
- … repaired
- 45
- … repair time
- 6.86 s
- Ammo rack health
- 85
- … repaired
- 55
- Fuel tank health
- 100
- … repaired
- 40
- Total weight
- 9,170 kg
- Stationary camo
- 14.00 / 5.88%
- Moving camo
- 8.40 / 3.53%
- View range
- 270 m
- Fire chance
- 20%
- Tank cost
- 3,000 cr
-12° / 13° traverse
CommanderGunnerRadio OperatorLoader
Driver
Module research








Server performance
Aggregate stats from NA players over the last 30d
Aggregated from 101 tracked NA players · 262 battles. Coverage grows as more players are tracked.
Reach these combined damage (dealt + assist) values over a rolling window to earn marks of excellence.
Performance over time
Daily NA 30-day aggregates — how this tank trends as patches and meta shift
Population spread
How NA players actually perform in this tank (30-day window)
Top players
Highest performers in the T3 HMC on NA
Video reviews
Curated reviews, replays, and guides from veteran players
0:21reviewWorld of Tanks T3 HMC Epic Crash
4:40reviewT3 HMC USA 5K 429D: World Of Tanks: #1 WOT Scraps: Tier II
0:34reviewBoomerspooner T3 HMC aerial attack.
0:21reviewT3 HMC Ready to Roll (World of Tanks)
3:31reviewWorld of Tanks: T3 HMC Wrecking Ball | Hilarious Clip
7:27reviewРандомные Баталии World of Tanks PS4-T3 HMC
16:47reviewWoT - Обзор T3 HMC
36:17reviewThe new 10.0 HD T3 HMC ,T56 GMC, T1 HMC, T82 , T18 ~ World of tanks testserver
Similar tanks
Closest matches by stat profile — pick the ones that fit your playstyle.
Balance changelog
What changed for this tank between game versions
No tracked balance changes
When this tank gets buffed or nerfed in a patch, the change shows up here.





